Megaron Athens Concert Hall > Events > European Concert Hall Organisation – Facebook Live Concerts

European Concert Hall Organisation – Facebook Live Concerts

MMA-ECHO-Summer2020

Overview

Across Europe most of our venues are temporarily closed, this is an essential measure which we take very seriously as part of the essential civic effort we must all take to slow the spread of COVID-19.

Music and Arts of course go on, more so than ever in times of adversity, whether through the rousing song of the Italian public on their balconies to the ingenious creativity of many individual musicians performing from their homes and bringing their art to those in need.

As venues across Europe we wanted to join together and to collaborate in order to offer you a selection of wonderful music from many of Europe’s leading concert halls, delivered direct to your homes.

We invite you to travel virtually with us around these beautiful European venues and cities, in a series of wonderful performances, streamed via facebook every Tuesday at 21:00.

Programme

Schedule from 7 to 28 August 2020 

Tuesday 7th July 21:00
Konzerthaus Dortmund
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Staatskapelle Dresden
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Tuesday 14th July, 21:00
L’Auditori Barcelona
Joan Manén: Quatre cançons populars catalanes
Antonín Dvorák: Serenata for wind instruments, violoncello and double bass
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Vlad Stanculeasa, leader and direction
Marta Mathéu, soprano

Tuesday 21st July, 21:00
Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall
Carl Maria von Weber: “Oberon” Overture
W.A. Mozart: The Queen of the Night aria from The Magic Flute
Giuseppe Verdi: Gilda’s aria from Rigoletto
Gioachino Rossini: “Una voce poco fa” from the Barbiere di Seviglia
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 6 “Pathétique”
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Christina Poulitsi, soprano

Tuesday 28th July, 21:00
Müpa Budapest
Contemporary romantics 2.0:
János Vajda: Cello Concerto
Roland Szentpáli: Orpheus Ballet
Károly Binder: Piano Concerto
Dohnányi Orchestra Budafok
Feledi Project
students of the Hungarian Dance Academy
conductor: Gábor Hollerung
cello: Ditta Rohmann
piano: Károly Binder
bass guitar: Tibor Fónay
drums. Ákos Benkó

Tuesday 4th August, 21:00
Casa da Música Porto
Hector Berlioz – Roman Carnival
Amilcare Ponchielli – Dance of the hours
Eric Coates – Knightsbridge March
Frederick Delius – La Calinda
Manuel de Falla – Three cornered hat, Suite nº 2
Astor Piazzolla – La Milonga del Ángel
Mason Bates – Mothership
Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música
Baldur Brönnimann, conductor

Tuesday 11th August, 21:00
Elphilharmonie Hamburg
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Damen des NDR Chors
Damen des Chors des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Knabenchor Hannover
Gerhild Romberger alto
conductor Alan Gilbert

 

Tuesday 18th August, 21:00
Kölner Philharmonie
Mediterraneo: A musical journey from Portugal along the coasts of Tunisia, Italy and Greece to Turkey. With old songs and dances, we celebrate the beauty, the poetry and the temperament of the Mediterranean music that unites people and cultures.
Nuria Rial e.a., L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar

Tuesday 25th August, 21:00
Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Rodrigo: concierto de Aranjeuz
Orchestra: Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Conductor: Bas Wiegers
Guitar: Pablo Sáinz Villegas

Previous concerts

Monday, March 23rd, 21:00
Dvorak Symphony
Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor

Tuesday, March 24th, 21:00
Schumann Symphony 3
Konserthuset Stockholm
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor

Wednesday, March 25th, 21:00
Vivancos, Takemitsu, Mozart
L’Auditori Barcelona from the Sagrada Familia
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor

Thursday, March 26th, 21:00
Arvo Pärt programme
Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor

Friday, March 27th, 21:00
Stravinksy Petrushka, symphonic suite
Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Leo Hussain, conductor

Sunday, March 29th, 21:00
“A Prayer for Peace”
Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona
Chamber Choir of the Palau de la Música with Simon Halsey

Monday, March 30th, 21:00
Liszt, Reminiscences de Norma
Town Hall & Symphony Hall Birmingham
Lauren Zhang, piano

Tuesday, March 31st, 21:00
Helmut Lachenmann  “Tanzsuite mit Deutschlandlied”
Porto Symphony Orchestra
Casa da Música and Arditti Quartet
Peter Rundel, conductor

Wednesday, April 1st, 21:00
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Wiener Konzerthaus
Tonhalle Zürich Orchester
Paavo Järvi, conductor

Thursday, April 2nd, 21:00
Beethoven, piano concerto No 5
Konzerthaus Dortmund
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Andris Nelsons
Yefim Bronfman piano

Friday, April 3rd, 21:00
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244’
Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Concertgebouworkest
Iván Fischer, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir, National Children’s Choir

Saturday, April 4th, 21:00
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Musikverein Vienna
Wiener Philharmoniker
Christian Thieleman, conductor

Sunday, April 5th, 21:00
Béla Bartók : Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Philharmonie Luxembourg
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

Monday, April 6th, 21:00
Schumann Symphony No. 1, The Spring Symphony
L’Auditori Barcelona
OBC – Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor

Tuesday, April 7th, 21:00
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in e minor, Cello Concerto A minor
Konserthuset Stockholm
Orpheus Baroque Ensemble Stockholm
Luca Guglielmi leader & harpsichordist
Johannes Rostamo cello

Wednesday, April 8th, 21:00
Jazz concert, Tzumo Dimensions feat. Melissa Aldana
Müpa Budapest

Thursday, April 9th, 21:00
Brahms piano concerto No. 1
Konzerthaus Dortmund
Staatskapelle Dresden
Herbert Blomstedt and Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Friday, April 10th, 21:00
Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannespassion BWV 245 (1724)
Kölner Philharmonie
Masaaki Suzuki conductor
Bach Collegium Japan
Aki Matsui Soprano

Saturday, April 11th, 21:00
Mahler Symphony No. 8
Wiener Konzerthaus
Wiener Philharmoniker
Franz Welser-Möst conductor

Sunday, April 12th, 21:00
Brahms Symphony No. 3
Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Alan Gilbert conductor

Monday, April 13th, 21:00
The Rite of Spring, Stravinksy
Palau de la Música Catalana
Symphony Orchestra of the Gran Teatre del Liceu
Josep Pons conductor

Tuesday, April 14th, 21:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg
Beethoven Piano Concerto N°2

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Daniel Harding, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Wednesday, April 15th, 21:00
Casa da Música Porto

Varèse: Amériques (1929)

Orquestra Sinfónica Do Porto Casa Da Música
Baldur Brönnimann conductor

Thursday, April 16th, 21:00
Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54, Encore: 3rd movement of Chopin’s Cello Sonata in G minor, op 65 (arr. Alfred Cortot)

Orquestra Gulbenkian
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Hannu Lintu, conductor

Friday, April 17th, 21:00
Musikverein Wien

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No 9

Wiener Philharmoniker
Christian Thielemann, conductor

Saturday, April 18th, 21:00
Konserthuset Stockholm

Clara Schumann piano Concerto

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Pablo Heras – Casado, conductor

Sunday, April 19th, 21:00

Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Brahms Violin concerto

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, conductor

Monday, April 20th, 21:00
Wiener Konzerthaus
Sergei Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor op. 26

Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano

Tuesday, April 21st, 21:00
Barber: Adagio, Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D major (“Paris”), K. 297, Haydn: Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. VIIb:2, Encore:  J. S. Bach: Suite no 3. in D major – Gavotte
Müpa Budapest
Hungarian National Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
István Várdai, cello

Thursday, April 23rd, 21:00
Jazz programme
Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
Wolfgang Muthspiel, guitar and his ensemble
Guillermo Klein, conductor

Monday, April 27th, 21:00
Paulau de la Música Catalana

Purcell, Dido and Aeneas

Cor Jove de l’Orfeó Català, Ars Musicae-Orquestra Barroca (Bernat Cabot, concertino)
Marc Rosich, stage director
Aleix Viadé, videomapping
Esteve Nabona, conductor

Tuesday, April 28th, 21:00
Müpa Budapest

Jazz programme

The Lőrinc Barabás Quartet and Takuya Kuroda

Thursday, April 30th 21:00
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Bruckner Symphony 6
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

Monday 4th May 21:00
Kölner Philharmonie
Contertenor Gala
Programme including Handel and Vivaldi
Valer Sabadus Countertenor
Terry Wey Countertenor
Philipp Mathmann Countertenor
Freiburger Barockorchester
Gottfried von der Goltz Direction

Tuesday 5th May 21:00
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon
Mozart piano concerto No. 23
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Leo Hussain, conductor
Menahem Pressler, piano

Thursday 7th May 21:00
L’Auditori Barcelona
Bernstein: Candide, West Side Story: Prologue, Somewhere, Rumble
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Waltz of the Flowers
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Álvaro Albiach, conductor

Monday 11th May 21:30
Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Concertgebouworkest
Iván Fischer, conductor

Tuesday 12th May 21:00
Konzerthaus Dortmund
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor

Thursday 14th May 21:00
Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
Jazz programme
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis

Monday 18th May 21:00
Casa da Música Porto
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Stabat Mater, F minor
Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Laurence Cummings conductor
Iestyn Davies countertenor

Tuesday 19th May 21:00
Kölner Philharmonie
Tom Gaebel programme of big band swing, easy listening and  pop-jazz
Tom Gaebel vocals & His Orchestra

Thursday 21st May 21:00
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Daniel Harding conductor

Monday 25th May 21:00
Konserthuset Stockholm
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Karina Canellakis conductor

Tuesday 26th May 21:00
Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
Jazz programme Stefano Bollani “Napoli Trip”
Stefano Bollani piano
Daniele Sepe saxophone
Nico Gori clarinet
Bernardo Guerra drums

Thursday 28th May 21:00
Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall
Berliner Philharmoniker: The European Concert
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide Overture
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in d minor
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major “Rhenish”
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Leonidas Kavakos violin

Monday 1st June 21:00
Konserthuset Stockholm
Elfrida Andrée: Piano Quartet in 1 minor
Amanda Maier-Röntgen: Piano Quartet in E minor
Amanda Maier-Röntgen
Joakim Svenheden, violin
Patrik Swedrup, viola
Johannes Rostamo, cello
Martin Sturfält, piano
Klas Gagge, presenter
Τhere is a short subtitled intro to the composers Elfrida Andrée and Amanda Maier-Röntgen

Tuesday 2nd June 21:00
Müpa Budapest
Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy
Liszt: Totentanz
Liszt: Prometheus
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir
János Kovács, conductor
Dezső Ránki, piano

Thursday 4th June 21:00
Casa da Música Porto
Schoenberg, Gurre-Lieder
Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música
Coro Casa da Música
Stefan Blunier, conductor

Monday 8th June 21:00
Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall
Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39  in G Major, Hob. XV/25, ‘Gypsy’
Nikos Skalkottas: 8 Variations on a Greek theme, for piano, violin and cello
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 100, D. 929
Trio el Greco
Phaedon Miliadis violin
Alexis Karaiskakis-Nastos cello
Theodoros Iosifidis piano

Tuesday 9th June 21:00
Musikverein, Vienna
Folk Programme
Alma
Julia Lacherstorfer violin, vocals
Evelyn Mair violin, vocals
Matteo Haitzmann violin, vocals
Marie-Theres Stickler  diatonic button accordion, vocals
Marlene Lacherstorfer  double bass, vocals

Thursday 11th June 21:00
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2, in D major, op. 43
Orquestra Gulbenkian
Hannu Lintu
, conductor

Monday 15th June 21:00
L’Auditori Barcelona
Schubert String Quartet No.2 in C major, D32
NB Preceded by a special 3 minute commission from Bernat Vivancos commissioned for the Barcelona Symphony Orchestra to premiere from home.
Casals Quartet 

Tuesday 16th June 21:00
Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolić,
 concert master
Lucas Jussen, piano

Thursday 18th June 21:00
Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall
J. S. Bach: ‘Little’ Fugue in G minor
Jeff Tyzik: New York Cityscape
Beatles Tribute: Penny Lane, Blackbird, Come Together…
Canadian Brass
The Athens State Orchestra
Phaedra Yannelou,
 conductor

Monday 22nd June, 21:00
Elbphilharmonie Hamburg
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2
Grieg Anitra’s Dance, In the Hall of the Mountain King:  Peer-Gynt-Suite Nr. 1 op. 46
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko,
 conductor

Tuesday 23rd June, 21:00
Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall
Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39  in G Major, Hob. XV/25, ‘Gypsy’
Nikos Skalkottas: 8 Variations on a Greek theme, for piano, violin and cello
Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 100, D. 929 Trio el Greco
Phaedon Miliadis, violin
Alexis Karaiskakis-Nastos, cello
Theodoros Iosifidis, piano

Thursday 25th June, 21:00
Kölner Philharmonie
Wagner Trauermarsch from Götterdämmerung
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
, conductor

Monday 29th June,  21:00
Philharmonie Luxembourg

Bruckner Symphony N°4
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor

Tuesday 30th June 21:00
NOSPR Katowice

Concert dedicated to the memory of Krzysztof Penderecki
Penderecki Fanfare for the independent Poland
Penderecki Polish Requiem: Chaconne for string orchestra
Haydn Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Piotr Tarcholik, leader

See also

ΚΟΑ 2020-21

Music

100 years since the birth of Iannis Xenakis

The creative work of Iannis Xenakis has left an indelible mark on the musical...

Organizer: Athens State Orchestra

Friday 09.12.2022, 20:30
Σαββόπουλος

Music

“I was born in Salonica”

The concerts are postponed due to the illness of Dionyssis Savvopoulos with Covid19. New...

Organizer: Megaron Athens Concert Hall

10 - 11.12.2022

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Be the first to know about our events, performances and our latest news.

By continuing to use our website, you agree with the use of cookies. More info.

Οι ρυθμίσεις των cookies σε αυτή την ιστοσελίδα έχουν οριστεί σε "αποδοχή cookies" για να σας δώσουμε την καλύτερη δυνατή εμπειρία περιήγησης. Εάν συνεχίσετε να χρησιμοποιείτε αυτή την ιστοσελίδα χωρίς να αλλάξετε τις ρυθμίσεις των cookies σας ή κάνετε κλικ στο κουμπί "Κλείσιμο" παρακάτω τότε συναινείτε σε αυτό.

Close